Information

What is a TCG?
Online Trading Card Games are similar to the trading cards you knew as a child. Rather than playing in person and collecting cards from packs at the store, you collect everything online. The goal is to collect all of the cards you like, also know as mastering a deck. Online TCGs are free to play, a lot of fun, and very addictive! Interested in joining? Check out the rest of this section before moving on to the join form!

Your Trade Post
Before you join, you need a place to store your stuff, also know as a trade post. To make life easier for you and for your fellow TCG members, you should separate your cards--at least into groups of keeping and trading. You are also required to keep a detailed card log, showing how you got every card. The final thing you need on your site is a way to contact you, either a form or an email link, so you can trade.

Example Categories:
  • Collecting: For decks you are currently collecting and trying to master
  • Future/Keeping: For decks that you plan on mastering later but are not focusing on at the moment (but are still accepting cards from them in incoming trades)
  • Trading: For cards that you don't want to collect or keep at all and are willing to trade away

Sub categories aside, one thing that you are required to have on your post is a detailed log showing every card and currency that you gained and lost. This includes trades, games, activities, freebies, services, etc. For trades, it's recommended that you number them to count how many cards you traded each time.

The final component that you need on your trade post is a way to contact you. Some suggestions are:
  • A form on your site that players can send you trades through
  • A note about what your e-mail is
  • A forum thread where players can offer you trades

Masteries / Level Up
Once you have collecting all of the cards in a deck, you have mastered the deck. This means you cannot trade away any of these cards (except for doubles, of course) but you will receive some rewards for doing so. For every regular card deck you master, you receive 2 regular cards of choice, 3 random regular cards and 20 . For every special card deck you master, you receive 3 regular cards of choice, 5 random regular cards and 50 . When you join Mini TCG Demo, you begin at level one and work your way up through the levels. The requirements for each level are posted here. The rewards for leveling up are 1 regular cards of choice and 4 random regular cards.
Level Cards Difference
Level 1001-100You start here!
Level 2101-200+100
Level 3201-350+150
Level 4351-500+150
Level 5501-700+200
Level 6701-900+200
Level 7901-1200+300
Level 81201-1500+300
Level 91501-1800+300
Level 101801-2100+300
Level 112101-2600+500
Level 122601-3100+500
Level 133101-3600+500
Level 143601-4100+500
Level 154101-4600+500
Type of cards
All regular and puzzle decks at Alohomora have 20 cards in each and are all worth 1. They are divided in 6 categories: Movie, Characters, Scenes, Relationships, Puzzles and Extras. Every member has his own membercard. Every membercard has worth 0 and can collected with one trade with the member. You can collect every membercard once. At least the special decks. They are worth 2 and really rare.
Regular Card (Worth 1) Puzzle Card (Worth 1) Membercard (Worth 0) Special Card (Worth 2)


Currency The currency are coins . You need coins to buy something on the shop.